Accident Summary Nr: 170871628 - Employee sustains a laceration to the skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125790576 | 12/11/2001 | 2522 | 0 | United Corporate Furnishings |
Abstract: On December 7th, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned to relocate a client's furniture piece from its assigned racks. Using an order picker, he raised the platform to the third rack and began moving parts off the rack to the order picker. Employee #1 placed a thin sheet of cardboard on the floor of the order picker platform with the edges overlapping the order picker's platform. This prevented Employee #1 from seeing the edge of the platform. As he descended, there was a momentary jarring of the unit, causing the load to shift. He stopped and began stabilizing the load which consisted of several piles of parts. Unable to reach the furthest pile, while still tethered to the order picker, Employee #1 unhooked his safety harness from the lanyard. As he stepped towards the pile he could not see the platform edge, fell off the order picker, and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to the skull requiring stitches and severe bruising to the pelvic region. He was released from the hospital the evening of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125790576 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |