Accident Summary Nr: 170871602 - Employee lacerates finger in fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125818021 | 03/14/2002 | 2032 | 0 | Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc |
Abstract: On March 6, 2002, Employee #1 was performing preventative maintenance work on a cooler exhaust blower. With the production line operating, he locked out one blower and removed the guarding around a dual belt and pulley drive. Employee #1 was not aware that the pressure from the remaining two operating blowers could cause the locked out drive to move in reverse. While testing the tension of the belts, they reversed, caught his finger, and caused a severe laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125818021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |