Accident Summary Nr: 170871586 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Table And Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170871586 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574598411/07/200139990R.H. Dyck Inc.

Abstract: On September 28, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a "wattle" extruder that takes rice straw and compresses it into long, netted rolls. Employee #1 was positioned in front of the extruder machine that had a fixed worktable to her left. To Employee #1's right was a large, elevated table where processed straw is stored prior to being fed into the extruder. A forklift operator was placing feed-stock on the table and struck the table pushing it into Employee #1 causing her to be pinched between the tables and extruder. Employee #1 sustained a contusion around her midsection, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STOMACH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125745984 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Extruding and forming machine operators