Accident Summary Nr: 170871495 - Employee injured as thumb amputated by wire winding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125807404 | 12/11/2001 | 3931 | 339992 | Burgett Inc. Dba Piano Disc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2001, Employee #1 was working at the Piano Disc plant in the wire winding area. He had been installing connecting wires on wound transformers. Employee #1 was informed by his trainer and coworker to go work at the wire winding machine. He loaded a transformer onto the shuttle and then pushed the load button. That put the machine instantly into motion. He was attempting to load wire from the feed spool onto the carriage, but when Employee #1 hit the "Load" button, with the machine in auto mode, the machine was instantly powered and the carriage turned in a clockwise motion. His left hand was resting on the carriage and his left thumb was caught on the wire guide hook on the carriage and brought into the punch point at the top of the rotation, where the carriage meets the frame of the machine. Employee #1's top digit of his left thumb was amputated and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125807404 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |