Accident Summary Nr: 170871446 - Employee Injured When Struck By Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125738187 | 12/04/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was part of a four-employee crew. The crew had been called back to work and was assembling the tools and equipment they needed to replace a transform on a utility pole. The foreman checked the equipment in the back of his 1-ton digger-derrick, got in, and started backing up to the tool warehouse, which was about 12.2 meters away. A coworker was getting a capstan there. As the foreman neared the warehouse he felt a bump under the truck. Not knowing what it was, he got out and found Employee #1 under the truck. The two other coworkers in the area heard the bump and Employee #1's screams and were there before the foreman could get out of the truck. One coworker called for medical services and the other coworker retrieved a forklift. The work crew provided first aid before Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital. Employee #1 suffered extensive injuries including a laceration to the left upper leg, the amputation of his right lower leg, and internal crushing injuries to organs in pelvic and lower abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125738187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |