Accident Summary Nr: 170871420 - Employee hospitalized after being injured by saw kickback
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125808006 | 12/18/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Burnett & Sons Planing Mill And Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 5, 2001, Employee #1, a planner operator working for Burnett And Sons Planning Mill And Lumber Company, Inc. at 214 11th Street Sacramento, CA, was seriously injured while operating a self-feed circular saw. Employee #1 was ripping 8-ft to 10-ft lengths of maple lumber through the rip saw. It was near lunch time and Employee #1 turned the saw off to leave for lunch and a splinter from a board kicked back from the saw, striking him in the right side near the back. The large splinter penetrated deep into his body. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the U.C Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA where he was hospitalized for the puncture wound in his side. The saw had the required anti-kick back teeth but the teeth didn't stop the splinter from going around the anti-kick back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125808006 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |