Accident Summary Nr: 170871412 - Employee injures wrist from fall off of scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125738138 | 11/09/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Central Cal Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:10 a.m. on July 26, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting another coworker in the painting of the exterior of new houses. The coworker, a painter, from the second level of a metal frame scaffold (13-ft high) asked Employee #1 to go down and fill the paint bucket. As Employee #1 walked to the corner of the house, he fell through the guard railing at the corner, knocking the top rail off the scaffold and falling to the ground. He was found unconscious upon the ground. The impact of the 15 ft fall resulted in him receiving fractures in his wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125738138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |