Accident Summary Nr: 170871404 - Employee injured by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125807974 | 12/07/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Orlando Enterprises |
Abstract: At about 12:00 p.m. on December 6, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer, was working with an apprentice carpenter framing a wall section. Employee #1 was holding the 2 ft by 6 in. stud in place while the carpenter, using a pneumatic hammer, nailed the studs and headers together. He finished nailing. He then stood up and stuck Employee #1 in the right temple with the tip of the nailing gun, discharging the gun, and shooting a nail through the skull into the brain of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125807974 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |