Accident Summary Nr: 170871388 - Employee Breaks Ankle in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170871388 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579027911/07/200115210Gates Development

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 1, 2001, two employees were applying moisture barrier paper on the exterior walls of a house in Tahoe City, California. The 2 feet 12 inch by 16 feet long plank was not secured at either end; a single center support pole was nailed to the underneath side of the plank. When both employees started working on the same end, the opposite end lifted up and the scaffold twisted and fell away from the building, dropping both employees a distance of 9 feet, 6 inches to the ground. Only Employee #1 was injured. First aid was provided, and Employee #1 was transported to Tahoe Forest Hospital in Truckee, California, where he was treated for a broken ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125790279 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold