Accident Summary Nr: 170871271 - Employee Bruises Pelvis - Caught Between Bin And Railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125745968 | 10/02/2001 | 2033 | 0 | Harter Tomato Products Co. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned to the diced fill line where large, plastic-lined wooden bins were filled with diced tomatoes. There were three steps involved: filling the bin, placing a top on the bin and securing the top, and moving the bin off line to a storage location. It took approximately 4 minutes to fill a bin and as one bin was filled, the top to the previously filled bin would be secured. There was a fixed railing at the location where the bins move off the filling platform to a roller conveyor. Employee #1 and his partner were assigned the task of placing tops onto the bins and securing them with strapping. While securing a bin, Employee #1 became caught between the moving bin and the fixed railing, causing bruises to his pelvis. Yuba City Fire Department transported Employee #1 to Rideout Memorial Hospital in Marysville to treat his bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125745968 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Packaging and filling machine operators |