Accident Summary Nr: 170871198 - Technician Is Killed When Utility Pole Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125738229 | 10/03/2001 | 4013 | 0 | Roseville Telephone Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 2001, a business system technician was working for the Roseville Telephone Company in Citrus Heights, CA. As he was on top of a 25-foot wooden pole checking telephone line connections, the pole broke off and fell to the pavement. He was pinned beneath the pole, and he was still tied into the pole when rescuers reached him. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the Sacramento County coroner. The pole was found to be rotten. The technician had failed to check the pole before climbing it and had failed to heed warning signs while climbing. The pole was wobbling severely and had leaned back when he got to the top.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125738229 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone installers and repairers |