Accident Summary Nr: 170871198 - Technician Is Killed When Utility Pole Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 170871198 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573822910/03/200140130Roseville Telephone Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 2001, a business system technician was working for the Roseville Telephone Company in Citrus Heights, CA. As he was on top of a 25-foot wooden pole checking telephone line connections, the pole broke off and fell to the pavement. He was pinned beneath the pole, and he was still tied into the pole when rescuers reached him. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the Sacramento County coroner. The pole was found to be rotten. The technician had failed to check the pole before climbing it and had failed to heed warning signs while climbing. The pole was wobbling severely and had leaned back when he got to the top.

Keywords: E GI V, FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, PINNED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125738229 Fatality Fracture Telephone installers and repairers