Accident Summary Nr: 170871180 - Employee's finger amputated by a lawn mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125807305 | 10/23/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Work Training Ctr Dba Prestige Landscape Services |
Abstract: On October 9, 2001, Employee #1 of Work Training Center was using an M-40, 6.5 HP 21-in. self-propelled walk-behind lawn mower. He was working as a member of a five-person crew. Employee #1 was mowing the lawn when he noticed the nut missing off a bolt that helps secure the mulch guard in place on the right-hand side of the mower. With his left hand holding down the engine bar (mower still running) he reached down with his right hand (54.5-in. span) to investigate the missing nut and in doing so he placed his index, middle, and ring finger under the guard and they were hit and cut by the blade. The first digit of his index finger was fully amputated and the other two fingers had flesh damage. He was hospitalized for amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125807305 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |