Accident Summary Nr: 170871123 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Excavator Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125737908 | 08/22/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Foster Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Foster Construction, was walking between a John Deere excavator and the embankment when the excavator's bucket was swung around, pinning Employee #1 to the embankment. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125737908 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |