Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170871123 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170871123 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573790808/22/200116230Foster Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, working for Foster Construction, was walking between a John Deere excavator and the embankment when the excavator's bucket was swung around, pinning Employee #1 to the embankment. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: embankment, pinned, crushed, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125737908 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons