Accident Summary Nr: 170871040 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125695296 | 08/20/2001 | 7623 | 0 | Tony'S Refrigeration |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was working from a ladder, completing the wiring of an industrial ice machine. The employee apparently contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He fell to the floor and sustaining a separated shoulder and cracked ribs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125695296 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |