Accident Summary Nr: 170871032 - Employee injured in fall from telephone pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170871032 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574955607/27/200117310Clear Connection Corp

Abstract: On July 11, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned to disconnect a residential cable connection. Upon arriving at the site, the employee determined that the truck's 27-ft ladder would not reach the cable connect which was 30 feet high on the telephone pole. The employee put on all the required PPE and decided to climb the pole. At approximately 20 feet off the ground, while she was trying to go around a disconnect lever, one foot lost contact with pole and she lost her balance and fell to the ground. The employee sustained a spinal fracture and was transported by emergency responders to UDC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA.

Keywords: PPE, SPINE, LADDER, SLIP, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125749556 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other