Accident Summary Nr: 170871024 - Employee Injured in Fall From Flatbed Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125738625 | 09/06/2001 | 2499 | 0 | Work Training Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production supervisor, had loaded four wooden crates onto a flatbed truck and was tying down the load while standing in the crate closest to the back of the truck. The bed of the truck was 4 feet, 4 inches off of the ground. It was 20 feet, 2 inches long and 8 feet wide. Another supervisor was walking by the truck when he saw that several screws were missing in the bottom of the crate closest to the end of the truck. Employee #1 bent down on one knee, grabbed the hem fir board at the bottom of the crate to brace himself, and looked under the same board he was leaning on to look at the possible missing screws. When he bent over, with his weight on the board, the board broke and he fell forward off of the back of the flatbed truck, landing on his right side. He sustained serious injuries including a fractured pelvis, broken ribs, and a punctured lung. He was transported to Oroville Hospital where he was hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125738625 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |