Accident Summary Nr: 170871008 - Employee Suffers Amputation By Mixer Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120151006 | 04/12/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Rick H. Hitch Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was banging on the side of an operational plaster mixer with a hammer to loosen plaster when the hammer dropped to the ground. Employee #1 bent over to pick it up with his left hand, using his right hand to hold on to the side of the mixer and in doing so his hand went through the metal grate striking the mixer blade severing three middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120151006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |