Accident Summary Nr: 170870901 - Employee Leg Got Caught While Backing Car Onto Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120151352 | 04/23/2002 | 7533 | 0 | Martin Motors Mufflers |
Abstract: On March 15, 2002, Employees #1 and a coworker were closing the shop for the day and were backing a car into the garage for storage. The coworker was driving the car and Employee #1 was lifting the wheelie bar up over the structural member of the auto lift with his hands. Employee #1 motioned his coworker to back up. The coworker moved the car backwards, when he noticed Employee #1 motion him to move forward. When the coworker moved the car back, Employee #1 was straddling the structural member of the auto lift. Employee #1's right leg was struck by the wheelie bar and was pushed into the structural member of the auto lift. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120151352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |