Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170870885 - Employee Run Over By A Concrete Truck And Killed

Accident: 170870885 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/20/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12580729703/20/20023531Central Concrete Supply Co., Inc.

At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 20, 2002, Employee #1 of Central Concrete Supply Co. Inc. had backed his concrete mixing truck, Truck number 7119, into the plant number 1. He was ready to take another load, and was still sitting in his truck. A coworker was cleaning the area between plant number 1 and plant number 2, he was washing the driveway and directing all of the debris into the cleanout drain using a water hose. Employee #1 got out of his truck and walked up to the coworker and they discussed if another load was going out. The coworker informed Employee #1 that he thought they were done for the day. At this time the coworker dropped his water hose and walked to the office to double check if they were done for the day. Employee #1 walked back toward his truck. At this time another coworker drove Concrete Mixer Truck, Truck Number 7079, into the plant from the side yard entrance and drove in front of and past the truck number 7119. He was going to back into plant number 2. Looking to his left, the second coworker could see the first coworker and he appeared to be climbing back into his truck, number 7119. The second coworker pulled his truck up facing main gate and then began to back into plant number 2, to wait for the direction from the first coworker. The second coworker looked into his right mirror, left mirror and then right mirror as he began to back up. The backup alarms were on as he was backing up. The first coworker had just walked into the office and heard a loud noise, which he recognized as happening only when the empty cement trucks, with booster assemblies up, make when they hit a large bump or depression. He ran to the window and saw the truck stopped and the second coworker walking around the back of the truck and then signaling for help. The second coworker felt his truck jar and thought something was wrong. He immediately put the brakes on and stopped the truck. He got out to see what was wrong. He walked around the back of his truck and found Employee #1 stuck under his right back tires. He began signaling for help and the first coworker summoned the emergency medical services. Employee #1 was struck by truck number 7079 and dragged approximately 10 to 12 feet before he was ran over by the right wheels and then pinned under the vehicle. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: concrete truck, truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125807297 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy