Accident Summary Nr: 170870844 - Employee's Hand Crushed by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125742668 | 03/18/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Long Painting Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 28, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning the paint booth area located in the laydown yard on the DWR property. He finished cleaning most of the dirt and debris off of the paint booth floor but needed to move the sandblaster pot out of the way so that he could clean behind and around it. The sandblaster pot had four wheels and a handle. As he was pulling the sandblasting pot out of the paint booth, one of the wheels hit a rock and the full 800-pound sandblasting machine tipped over toward him. He attempted to stop it but it fell on his left hand. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hand and knuckle and was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125742668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |