Accident Summary Nr: 170870786 - Electrical Contractor Is Burned in Electrical Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170870786 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581979703/13/200287410Saini Lodging Dba Villager Lodge

Abstract: On March 3, 2002, an independent contractor was working at the Villager Lodge in Yuba City, CA, on a live 480-volt electrical panel with 10- and 20-amp breakers. An electrical explosion occurred. He received second- and third-degree burns on his hands, arms, and neck and was in the hospital for seven days.

Keywords: BURN, PANEL, ELECTRICAL, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, CIRCUIT BREAKER, NECK, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125819797 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers