Accident Summary Nr: 170870778 - Employee injured in fall from ceiling joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808238 | 11/08/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Gray Construction |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 10, 2001, Employee #1 of Gray Construction was working at a home construction site in Placerville, CA. To remove a 2-in. by 6-in. ceiling joist, he pulled out the nails holding each end to the top plate of a wall. Then, with one foot on the top plate and the other on a joist, Employee #1 knocked out a block, causing the joist to slip off the plate. He lost his balance and fell 10 ft to the floor, sustained a broken ankle, a broken wrist and a bruised knee, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125808238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |