Accident Summary Nr: 170870760 - Employee Struck by Locker Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125818054 | 03/25/2002 | 2032 | 0 | Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc |
Abstract: On March 12, 2002, Employee #1 had just reported to his job and needed to get a pair of gloves from a locked metal cabinet. A coworker, who worked in the area, had just started a forklift and left the unit running to open the cabinet. After opening the door, the two employees were talking when the forklift suddenly rolled into the cabinet door, pinning Employee #1 between the door and the cabinet. Employee #1 lost consciousness briefly, fractured his ribs on his left side, and bruised other body parts. The Sacramento Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to University of California-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125818054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |