Accident Summary Nr: 170870711 - Employee Injured in fall from attic

Accident Summary Nr: 170870711 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581894803/06/200217110A P Plumbing

Abstract: On February 25, 2002, Employee #1 fell from the attic of a garage to a cement floor while climbing down onto a fiberglass ladder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, FALL, PLUMBING, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125818948 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder