Accident Summary Nr: 170870646 - Employee amputates thumb cutting meat on a band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125818344 | 02/15/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Albertson'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 amputated his left thumb while cutting a chuck roast on a Hobart Bandsaw, Model Number 5801 and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125818344 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |