Accident Summary Nr: 170870638 - Employee Falls from Roof After Tripping Over Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125819391 | 03/13/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Patterson Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on February 22, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, fell 8 feet while installing and pulling trusses and stepping on a 4-inch nominal-width plate. Employee #1 was on the interior wall of the second floor of an apartment building. A coworker was walking over the trusses on the plate when he tripped on one of the trusses. The truss was not secured yet, and it fell, causing Employee #1 to fall. He fractured his right leg and foot in the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days to treat his leg and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125819391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |