Accident Summary Nr: 170870604 - Employee finger amputated when caught by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983070 | 01/25/2002 | 2011 | 0 | K & S Jobbers Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2001, Employee #1 was working in a packing plant taking plastic trays of fruit off of the packer chain conveyor and placing them on pallets. Instead of using the handles on the plastic trays, Employee #1 picked them up from the bottom. There was a chain conveyor on the bottom that pulls the trays along, and the tail roller, there was an exposed chain and sprocket. As Employee #1 picked up a tray, his finger was caught in the open chain and sprocket, amputating his left index finger tip. Employee #1 was injured but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119983070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |