Accident Summary Nr: 170870596 - Employee injured when struck by air jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119983021 | 01/03/2002 | 7537 | 811113 | Cottman Transmission |
Abstract: On August 1, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned to remove transmission from a Ford truck. He rolled a 10-ton air jack under the front bumper and started raising the front of the truck up. When the air jack came out from under the bumper, it hit Employee #1 and knocked him 15 ft away. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was treated at the hospital and released on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119983021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |