Accident Summary Nr: 170870570 - Construction employee seriously injured in fall from rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983104 | 02/13/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Bvi Construction Co |
Abstract: On August 29, 2001, a construction employee was installing a truss extension to a new kindergarten school building. He was working from a rafter that was approximately 10 feet above the ground when he lost his balance and fell. He was hospitalized with fractures to his left leg, back, and hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119983104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |