Accident Summary Nr: 170870521 - Employee injured when hand caught in ram of loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125730499 | 01/03/2002 | 7361 | 0 | Work Force Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2001, Employee #1, employed by Work Force Services, Inc., was standing adjacent to a bobcat loader that was being driven onto a low boy trailer. Employee #1's right hand was caught in the moving ram of the loader bucket. Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield where he was treated and then transferred to U.C.L.A. Medical Center where he was admitted for additional medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125730499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |