Accident Summary Nr: 170870471 - Homeowner Is Shocked after Contacting Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125728824 | 06/11/2002 | 9224 | 0 | Tulare Fire Department |
Abstract: On January 26, 2002, a homeowner was trimming a tree between two houses. He cut off a branch, and it fell against an overhead power line. The weight of the fallen branch against the overhead power line eventually pulled the live line down. A bush next to the house started smoldering. The homeowner tried to put it out with his fire glove. He did not see the power line in the bush. He unknowingly grabbed the power line and was severely shocked. He was taken to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125728824 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Firefighting occupations |