Accident Summary Nr: 170870471 - Homeowner Is Shocked after Contacting Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 170870471 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572882406/11/200292240Tulare Fire Department

Abstract: On January 26, 2002, a homeowner was trimming a tree between two houses. He cut off a branch, and it fell against an overhead power line. The weight of the fallen branch against the overhead power line eventually pulled the live line down. A bush next to the house started smoldering. The homeowner tried to put it out with his fire glove. He did not see the power line in the bush. He unknowingly grabbed the power line and was severely shocked. He was taken to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125728824 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Firefighting occupations