Accident Summary Nr: 170870455 - Employee injured left knee from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729616 | 08/14/2002 | 2851 | 0 | Ennis Paint Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2002, an employee working for a paint manufacturer was standing in the paint mixing area when he lost control of the forklift. He tried to control the forklift with his hands but his left knee was pinned between a building column and a Toyota forklift. He was taken to Mercy Hospital for treatment and remained in there for 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125729616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |