Accident Summary Nr: 170870281 - Employee injured when finger amputated by airplane stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 170870281 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573042411/19/200137210Avtel Services Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 26, 2001, Employee # 1 of Avtel Services Inc. was assisting coworkers performing maintenance on the air stairs of a DC 9 plane. Employee #1's finger was caught between the stair rollers and was amputated. The coworkers were manually moving the air stairs for proper operation when the injury occurred. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, California, where he was treated and released. No hospitalization was required.

Keywords: STAIR, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125730424 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine