Accident Summary Nr: 170870281 - Employee injured when finger amputated by airplane stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125730424 | 11/19/2001 | 3721 | 0 | Avtel Services Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 26, 2001, Employee # 1 of Avtel Services Inc. was assisting coworkers performing maintenance on the air stairs of a DC 9 plane. Employee #1's finger was caught between the stair rollers and was amputated. The coworkers were manually moving the air stairs for proper operation when the injury occurred. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, California, where he was treated and released. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125730424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |