Accident Summary Nr: 170870232 - Employee suffers leg injury after leg is caught in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170870232 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998111607/23/200107220Central Valley Packing & Farming

Abstract: At about 6:30 a.m. on May 14, 2001, Employee #1 attempted to clean weeds that were entangled between two moving rollers of a potato harvester when his leg was caught between the two rollers. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to the leg and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119981116 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers