Accident Summary Nr: 170870232 - Employee suffers leg injury after leg is caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119981116 | 07/23/2001 | 0722 | 0 | Central Valley Packing & Farming |
Abstract: At about 6:30 a.m. on May 14, 2001, Employee #1 attempted to clean weeds that were entangled between two moving rollers of a potato harvester when his leg was caught between the two rollers. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to the leg and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119981116 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |