Accident Summary Nr: 170870182 - Employee injured when struck by tree limb being cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125730382 | 10/11/2001 | 7011 | 0 | Furnace Creek Inn & Ranch Resort |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 20, 2001, Employee #1 of Furnace Creek Resort was standing on a portable ladder using a chain saw to cut a large tree branch, when it suddenly broke off and fell onto the employee's lower leg area. Employee #1 sustained a foot and back injury and was taken to University Medical Center in Las Vegas, Nevada, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125730382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |