Accident Summary Nr: 170870141 - Employee's finger partially amputated in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119981348 | 10/26/2001 | 2021 | 0 | Dairyman'S Land O'Lakes |
Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1, a vacation relief operator with Dairyman's Land O'Lakes creamery, was cleaning an auger on a salting vat. He deenergized the machine to install a spray tube in the vat. The auger had not come to a complete stop when Employees #1's hand slipped while taking a cap off of the spray tube fitting. A finger of his left hand was caught by the auger, and partially amputated. He was taken to Valley Industrial Medical Group where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119981348 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |