Accident Summary Nr: 170870133 - Employee falls six feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125724419 | 09/21/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: On August 16, 2001, Employee #1, an engineer, had climbed on top of a portable trailer to observe a filter change in the exhaust system of the oven that was contained in the trailer. The back door of the trailer was open and upright. Employee #1 mistakenly stepped on it. This door is not supported by anything other than small hydraulic rams, like those used on a car hood, and are not made to support a person's weight. Employee #1 fell to the ground approximately 6 ft and suffered a compression fracture of the T-11 vertebrae. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125724419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |