Accident Summary Nr: 170870091 - Employee injured by fall from roof decking to concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170870091 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998163708/20/200117910K D Steel

Abstract: On August 6, 2001, a serious injury accident occurred at a new Wal-Mart being built by K.D. Steel in Lancaster, California. Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing decking on the top of the building when he stepped off the leading edge of the roof and fell 20 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken arm in the fall and was taken to Holy Cross Hospital in Mission Hills, California, for emergency medical treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF DECKING, IRON WORKER, FALL, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119981637 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous precision metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof