Accident Summary Nr: 170870091 - Employee injured by fall from roof decking to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119981637 | 08/20/2001 | 1791 | 0 | K D Steel |
Abstract: On August 6, 2001, a serious injury accident occurred at a new Wal-Mart being built by K.D. Steel in Lancaster, California. Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing decking on the top of the building when he stepped off the leading edge of the roof and fell 20 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken arm in the fall and was taken to Holy Cross Hospital in Mission Hills, California, for emergency medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119981637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |