Accident Summary Nr: 170870067 - Employee's finger amputated when caught between fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119981546 | 08/29/2001 | 5148 | 0 | Lucky Star Marketing |
Abstract: On June 3, 2001, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was moving some produce into a cooler. He was suppose to use a pallet jack but decided to use a forklift that was nearby. He attempted to push open the cooler door with his right hand while operating the forklift. His right ring finger was caught in between the door and the forklift and he suffered a severe laceration to the finger tip and eventually amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119981546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |