Accident Summary Nr: 170869929 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170869929 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574331006/13/200117510Tim Snipes Construction

Abstract: On June 9, 2001, four employees of a construction company were installing 4-ft by 8-ft sheets of 0.5-in. sheeting with nails and a hammer on the single story home with a 6-to-12 pitch roof. Each employee was on a different part of the roof. Employee #1 had installed three pieces of sheeting starting at the edge of the roof and going up the hip. At approximately 8:15 a.m., Employee #1 was on the east side of the home, starting to install the fourth sheet of sheeting on the north hip over the garage. Employee #1 was approximately 10 ft from the edge of the roof when the piece of sheeting slipped out of his hand. Employee #1 took a step down and back, towards the piece he had just dropped and tried to grab the piece. Employee #1 slipped and slid 10 ft to the edge of the roof and fell off of the structure. Employee #1 hit his head on the ground and received serious head and spinal injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died on June 12, 2001, due to complications from these injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, SPINE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125743310 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous precision woodworkers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof