Accident Summary Nr: 170869895 - Employee's hand injured when caught in binder machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125733907 | 03/15/2000 | 2752 | 0 | Enterpise Printing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 8, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a 52 in. diameter by 37 in. tall Muller Martin Perfect Binder at a commercial print shop that performed off-set printing. The top of the machine has pockets to hold books and rotates counter-clockwise. The pockets pass over several points of operation, including a saw to trim the edge to be bound, the glue application area, and plates where the cover is attached. After the book has passed the glue station, the cover is fed onto a 16 1/4 in. wide by 19 in. long plate that elevates to attach the cover to the edge of the book. Once complete, it travels to the off-feed drop chute, where the plate lowers and returns to its starting position to pick up another cover. The plate is located just before the books reach the chute, and the opening between the plate and the machine is 3 in. Employee #1 was removing the bound books from the drop chute and stacking them on a nearby cart. A coworker was at the controls, loading books into the pockets, when a book did not pick up its cover. The machine was stopped by a button near the cover plate station that shuts off the power. Employee #1 used either a utility knife or a rag to clean glue from the plate, a process that may be done as frequently as every 25 books. After finishing, she removed the books from the drop chute, placed them on the cart, and told her coworker to start the machine again. As Employee #1 turned back to the machine she saw some additional glue on the plate. She told her coworker to wait but did not make eye contact with the coworker or wait for confirmation that the coworker heard her instruction. The machine started just as Employee #1 reached into the plate area, crushing her right hand and arm between the closing plates. The metal triangular cover stop punctured her lower inner arm and the cover holder punctured her lower outer arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days. Both employees were trained and had several years of experience operating the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125733907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bookbinders |