Accident Summary Nr: 170869879 - Employee dies of burns when trapped under tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125861286 | 08/11/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Marysville Dist. 10 Levee |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his supervisor were clearing weeds and sagebrush from the Marysville (CA) District #10 levee to make a firebreak. Employee #1 was driving a small tractor and pulling a powered water tank while the coworker supervisor was controlling the firebreak burn with water sprayed from a 140 ft hose attached to the water tank. The hose did not quite reach one area where the controlled burn might harm crops in a nearby field, so Employee #1 tried to back the tractor and water tank down the steep side of a 30 ft tall section of the levee. He lost control of the tractor and it flipped end-over-end, landing upside down on top of him inside the area being burned. Employee #1 died as a result of extensive burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125861286 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |