Accident Summary Nr: 170869754 - Employee's fingertip amputated in meat bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125735167 | 07/11/2000 | 5399 | 0 | Costco |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 2, 2000, Employee #1, a meat cutter for Costco in Sacramento, CA, was using a bandsaw to slice a pork butt. He was standing on a mat and to the side of the saw while using the sliding table. Employee #1 was making a cut when he slipped and his fingers contacted the saw blade, amputating the tip of his right index finger and lacerating his middle finger. He was taken by ambulance to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where doctors tried unsuccessfully to reattach his fingertip. The accident occurred near the end of the day and the floor was fairly slippery. It was not clear if Employee #1's foot slipped on the mat or if the mat slipped on the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125735167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |