Accident Summary Nr: 170869721 - Employee's ribs fractured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170869721 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586115304/05/200016230Ironstone Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 5, 2000, Employee #1, of Ironstone Construction, was part of a crew using a backhoe to excavate a 25 ft long by 12 ft 6 in. deep trench, of which 16 ft had been shored. At the end of the trench was a new manhole and the 9 ft in front of it was not secured. There was a stub of a pipe coming from the manhole. As the backhoe worked near the manhole, Employee #1 descended a ladder in front of the it to locate and dig out the pipe stub. Shortly after he entered the trench, the east wall caved in, burying him over his head. Employee #1 was dug out by coworkers and transported to U.C.-Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with fractured ribs and for observation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125861153 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse