Accident Summary Nr: 170869671 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIP AMPUTATED BY DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125861104 | 03/17/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Sacramento Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: A supervisor for an electric utility was working at an Air Force base. She was leaving an office-warehouse building. The door would not close all the way, because it had become swollen in winter weather. Unsure of the problem, she used her finger to check the latch mechanism. The door slammed shut the last few centimeters, possibly from a gust of wind or a door being opened in another part of the building. She caught the tip of her finger in the latch. She was treated at a hospital for the amputation of the top of her right index finger and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125861104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |