Accident Summary Nr: 170869614 - Employee's arm fractured in fall while climbing utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170869614 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580066412/27/200016230Smud

Abstract: A power line crew was removing a 12.2-meter utility pole from a parking lot. One of the crewmembers was asked to climb between 5 and 6 meters up the pole, belt off, and attach a steel sling as it was held in position by a crane. Because the pole was leaning at an angle, the employee was told to climb the pole on the high side. He had reached a height of approximately 3.7 meters when his gaffs cut out, and he fell to the asphalt. He suffered a fractured arm, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, UTILITY POLE, WORK SURFACE, CUTOUT--GAFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125800664 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder