Accident Summary Nr: 170869572 - Employee Fell Off Three Story Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125723163 | 09/25/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Masters Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: A laborer was dumping roofing debris down a chute from the roof of a three story building. He stepped back to let a coworker go by with another load. He stepped on what he thought was a tarpaulin covering plywood. Instead, he fell through a roof opening 28 ft to the ground. Unbeknown to the laborer, there was no plywood under the tarpaulin. As the laborer fell through the roof opening, he grabbed the tarpaulin which slowed down his fall. He suffered a concussion and several lacerations and died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125723163 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |