Accident Summary Nr: 170869531 - Employee's finger amputated between cable and drilling bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125700047 | 01/27/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Ad Land |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was helping to bore under concrete to install sprinklers. As the drilling proceeded, his right hand became caught between a cable and the drilling bar, amputating a portion of his right index finger. Employee #1 had been trained to perform this job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125700047 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |