Accident Summary Nr: 170869473 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170869473 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569953802/14/200017610Pacific Coast Building Inc Dba Pacific Supply

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 5, 2000, Employee #1 was loading roofing felt and batten onto the particleboard roof of a two-story house. He was moving around on the roof when he slipped and fell approximately 19 ft, sustaining multiple fractures and a head injury. Employee #1 was administered first aid by the local fire department before being transported by Life Flight to U.C.-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. The accident occurred on a cold morning and the roof surface was covered with dew and frost. No fall protection system was in place, nor was one required.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125699538 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof