Accident Summary Nr: 170869473 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125699538 | 02/14/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Pacific Coast Building Inc Dba Pacific Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 5, 2000, Employee #1 was loading roofing felt and batten onto the particleboard roof of a two-story house. He was moving around on the roof when he slipped and fell approximately 19 ft, sustaining multiple fractures and a head injury. Employee #1 was administered first aid by the local fire department before being transported by Life Flight to U.C.-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. The accident occurred on a cold morning and the roof surface was covered with dew and frost. No fall protection system was in place, nor was one required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125699538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |