Accident Summary Nr: 170869440 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 170869440 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569944701/21/200049110Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Abstract: A power line worker was working on an electrical system at an Air Force base. He had been dispatched to repair an electrical system supplying parking lot lights. A day earlier, another employee did a makeshift repair and got the lighting circuit working. The power line worker assigned to make the permanent repair was unfamiliar with the electrical cabinet supplying the lighting, so an Air Force base electrical employee accompanied him to help explain. The power line worker determined what repairs were necessary and planned to return with the parts. However, before leaving, he decided to check the tension of the handle on a fused circuit breaker. The screwdriver he used to perform this check slipped as he was prying on the handle, and the tool contacted an energized part, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He received first aid treatment at the scene before being hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125699447 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers